Manslaughter
[…] Involuntary Manslaughter (VA Code § 18.2-36)

Involuntary manslaughter is an unintentional killing that results from a person's reckless or grossly negligent actions. The killing occurs without any intent to cause harm or death. 

This crime occurs during one of two scenarios:

  • The commission of an unlawful but non-felonious act (such as speeding or reckless driving).
  • The improper performance of a lawful act where the improper performance amounts to criminal negligence, showing a reckless disregard for human life.

Aggravated Involuntary Manslaughter (VA Code § 18.2-36.1)

This heightened charge is typically levied in cases involving vehicular fatalities, such as those caused by driving under the influence (DUI). It applies when the defendant’s actions were "so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life." 

Unlike standard involuntary manslaughter, this charge carries mandatory minimum sentencing. This is a key area where a dedicated Newport News manslaughter lawyer is essential to prevent mandatory prison time.

Penalties and Collateral Consequences of a Manslaughter Conviction in Virginia